Cocoa Butter, also called theobroma oil or theobroma cacao, is a pale- yellow, pure edible vegetable fat extracted from the cacao bean. Cocoa beans are ground into chocolate liquor and pressed to separate the cocoa butter from the cocoa solids.
Cocoa butter is used to make white chocolate, in milk chocolate, used to make pharmaceuticals as a base suppositories, in non-fat products, used in cosmetics, and skin care products, like soap and lotion.